The Australian Training Awards 2020 took place via a virtual event held on 20 November 2020, celebrating outstanding achievements in the vocational education and training sector.

View the Awards Presentation event here.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists who demonstrated excellence in such a challenging year.

2020 Winners and runners-up:

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mary Campbell – tafe Queensland

National Achievement Award

Debbie Blow – tafe Queensland

Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner – Caitlin Radford – Tasmania

Runner-up – Braden Hellmuth – Queensland

Trainee of the Year Award 

Winner – Breanna Cassidy – Queensland

Runner-up – Cheyne Pearce – Western Australia

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner – Sebastian Connor – ACT

Runner-up – Cassandra O’Carroll – NSW

Vocational Student of the Year Award

Winner – Heetham Hekmat – Tasmania

Runner-up – Trent Caldwell – Western Australia

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award 

Winner – Lisa Cherie Birnie – ACT

Runner-up – Dale Dhamarrandji – Northern Territory

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award

Winner – Kevin Nunn – Victoria

Runner-up – Steven Skinner – South Australia

Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award

Rachel Leigh Taylor – Northern Territory

Small Employer of the Year Award

Kent Saddlery – Queensland

Medium Employer of the Year Award

Outside Ideas – South Australia

Large Employer of the Year Award

SA Power Networks – South Australia

Australian Apprenticeships – Employer Award

Fairbrother – Tasmania

Industry Collaboration Award

Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Australian Defence Force – Northern Territory

Small Training Provider of the Year Award

Builders Academy Australia – Victoria

Large Training Provider of the Year Award

South West Institute of TAFE – Victoria 

School Pathways to VET Award

St Paul’s College, Kempsey – NSW

Click here to see all the winners, runners-up and finalists