The State Winners of the 2021 Queensland Training Awards were announced via a live-streamed event on Friday 8 October 2021.

Across 14 categories, the Awards recognise and celebrate individuals and organisations who strive for and have achieved success, best practice and innovation in the vocational education and training (VET) sectors. 

Congratulations to all the state winners and finalists, and good luck to the winners who go on to participate in the Australian Training Awards in November 2021.

The winners were:

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year  – Lauren Campbell, RTO Box Hill Institute, employer AG Coombs Queensland, Metropolitan

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year – Mitchell Pogan, RTO Sportsready Education, employer Western Downs Regional Council, Darling Downs South West

Vocational Student of the Year – Helen Millen, RTO Arc Training, Tropical North Queensland

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Kasey Hardy, RTO and employer Harness Energy Services, host Shell QGC, Darling Downs South West

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Bree Connell, RTO MIG Training Group, employer Murphy’s Barber Shop, school @Flagstone State Community College, South East

Equity VET Student of the Year – Mary Chol, RTO Binnacle Training, school @St James College, Metropolitan

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Danielle Dixon, The Institute of Culinary Excellence, Metropolitan

Large Training Provider of the Year – TAFE Queensland

Small Training Provider of the Year – The Institute of Culinary Excellence

Community Training Initiative of the Year – The Migrant Centre Organisation Inc., program: Migrants Matter VIII and WorkAble, South East

Large Employer of the Year – Frizelle Sunshine Automotive, South East

Medium Employer of the Year – Robinson Civil Group, Tropical North Queensland

Small Employer of the Year – Core Developments NQ, North Queensland

Premier’s Industry Collaboration award winner – Queensland Water Skills Partnership